Tuesday, November 23, 2021

Classical Grammy Nominees for 2022

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

  • Archetypes, Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears, Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Chanticleer Sings Christmas, Chanticleer
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’ Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Steven Epstein
  • David Frost
  • Elaine Martone
  • Judith Sherman

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

  • Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre, Nashville Symphony Orchestra
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 9, Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
  • Muhly: Throughline, San Francisco Symphony
  • Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3, Philadelphia Orchestra, cond. Yannick Nézet-Séguin
  • Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem Of Ecstasy, Seattle Symphony Orchestra

BEST OPERA RECORDING ALBUM

  • "Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle,” Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
  • “Glass: Akhnaten,” The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
  • “Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen,” London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices
  • “Little: Soldier Songs,” The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra
  • “Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites,” The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus, cond. Yannick Nézet-Séguin

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

  • It’s a Long Way, Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble
  • Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand,’ Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale
  • Rising w/ The Crossing, International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing
  • Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-antiphons, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
  • Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom, Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir
  • The Singing Guitar, Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • Adams, John Luther: Lines Made By Walking, Jack Quartet
  • Akiho: Seven Pillars, Sandbox Percussion
  • Archetypes, Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion
  • Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears, Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax
  • Bruits, Imani Winds

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO

  • “Alone Together,” Jennifer Koh
  • “An American Mosaic,” Simone Dinnerstein
  • “Bach: Sonatas & Partitas,” Augustin Hadelich
  • “Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos,” The Knights
  • “Mak Bach,” Mak Grgić
  • “Of Power,” Curtis Stewart

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

  • Confessions, Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier
  • Dreams Of A New Day – Songs By Black Composers, Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez
  • Mythologies, Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)
  • Schubert: Winterreise, Joyce Didonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin
  • Unexpected Shadows, Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie (Matt Haimovitz)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM ALBUM

  • American Originals – A New World, A New Canon, Agave & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey Silver, producer
  • Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs & Three Pieces for Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas, Conductor; Jack Vad, producer
  • Cerrone: The Arching Path, Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike Tierney, producer
  • Plays, Chick Corea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers
  • Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change, Amy Andersson, Conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

  • Akiho: Seven Pillars, Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion)
  • Andriessen: The Only One, Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes, Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion)
  • Batiste: Movement 11′, Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste)
  • Shaw: Narrow Sea, Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion)

No comments: