Sunday, February 12, 2017

Classical Grammy Nominations and Winners 2017

Classical Grammy awards have followed their usual pattern.  They prefer more modern, less traditional music.  Mozart no, Corigliano yes.

Best Engineered Album, Classical  (An Engineer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Winner:

  • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles-- Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)  [Pentatone Music]

  • Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L'Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement--Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)  [Seattle Symphony Media]
  • Reflections--Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)  [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
  • Shadow Of Sirius--Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Jerry F. Junkin &; The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)  [Naxos]
  • Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9--Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)  [Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Orchestral Performance(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)

Winner:

  •  Shostakovich: Under Stalin's Shadow - Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9--Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)  [Deutsche Grammophon]

  • Bates: Works For Orchestra--Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)  [SFS Media]
  • Ibert: Orchestral Works--Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande) Chandos]
  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100--Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra) [RCO]
  • Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero's Rooms--Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)  [Dacapo Records]


Best Opera Recording (Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)

Winner:

  • Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles--James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) [Pentatone Music]


  • Handel: Giulio Cesare--Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)[Decca]
  • Higdon: Cold Mountain--Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers)  [Pentatone Music]
  • Mozart: Le Nozze Di Figaro--Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt) [Deutsche Grammophon]
  • Szymanowski: Król Roger--Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)  [Opus Arte]

Best Choral Performance  (Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.)

Winner:

  • Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1--Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)  [Warner Classics]

  • Himmelrand--Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble) [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
  • Janáček: Glagolitic Mass--Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor) [Chandos]
  • Lloyd: Bonhoeffer--Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing) [Albany Records]
  • Steinberg: Passion Week--Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)  [Naxos]

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance (For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)

Winner:

  •  Steve Reich--Third Coast Percussion  [Cedille Records]

  • Fitelberg: Chamber Works--ARC Ensemble  [Chandos]
  • Reflections--Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene  [2L (Lindberg Lyd)]
  •  Serious Business--Spektral Quartet  [Sono Luminus]
  • Trios From Our Homelands--Lincoln Trio  [Cedille Records]

Best Classical Instrumental Solo (Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)

Winner:

  • Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway--Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle  [Naxos]

  • Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2--Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)   [Nonesuch]
  • Dvořák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy--Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)  [Ondine]
  • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9--Kristian Bezuidenhout  [Harmonia Mundi]
  • 1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2--Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)  [Canary Classics]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album (Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.)

This award was a tie.  Winners:

  • Schumann & Berg: Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist  [Decca]

  • Shakespeare Songs: Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)  [Warner Classics]

  • Monteverdi:  Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)  [Archiv Produktion]
  • Mozart: The Weber Sisters: Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)  [Erato]

  • Verismo: Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)  [Deutsche Grammophon]

Best Classical Compendium (Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)

Winner:

  • Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle: Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer  [Naxos]

  • Gesualdo: Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer [ECM New Series]
  • Vaughan Williams: Discoveries: Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer  [Albion Records]
  • Wolfgang: Passing Through: Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers; (Various Artists)  [Albany Records]
  • Zappa: 200 Motels - The Suites: Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers [Universal Music]

Best Contemporary Classical Composition(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)

Winner:

  •  Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway--Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony): Track from: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle [Naxos]

  • Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology--Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) [CSO Resound]
  • Higdon: Cold Mountain--Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist (Miguel Harth-Bedoya, Jay Hunter Morris, Emily Fons, Isabel Leonard, Nathan Gunn & The Santa Fe Opera) [Pentatone Music]
  • Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto--Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia): Track from: Bassoon Concertos - Theofanidis, Hummel, Mozart [Estonian Record Productions]
  • Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky--C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) Track from: Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky [VBI Classic Recordings]

Producer Of The Year, Classical (A Producer's Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.))

Winner:

  •  David Frost

  • Blanton Alspaugh 
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin 
  • Judith Sherman 
  • Robina G. Young

No comments: