Thursday, December 03, 2020

Classical Grammys for 2021

Here are the nominations.  The awards will be announced on January 31 on CBS.

75. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

  • ASPECTS OF AMERICA - PULITZER EDITION
    Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
     
  • CONCURRENCE
    Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
     
  • COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
     
  • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
     
  • LUTOSłAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3
    Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

76. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

  • DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN
    Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
     
  • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
    William Boggs, conductor; Alexander Dobson, Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
     
  • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS
    David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
     
  • HANDEL: AGRIPPINA
    Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Elsa Benoit, Joyce DiDonato, Franco Fagioli, Jakub Józef Orliński & Luca Pisaroni; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)
     
  • ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERG
    Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

77. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

  • CARTHAGE
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
     
  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH
    JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers)
     
  • KASTALSKY: REQUIEM
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, chorus masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
     
  • MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD
    Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus)
     
  • ONCE UPON A TIME
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

  • CONTEMPORARY VOICES
    Pacifica Quartet
     
  • HEALING MODES
    Brooklyn Rider
     
  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE
    Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
     
  • HYNES: FIELDS
    Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
     
  • THE SCHUMANN QUARTETS
    Dover Quartet

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

  • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
     
  • BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS
    Igor Levit
     
  • BOHEMIAN TALES
    Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
     
  • DESTINATION RACHMANINOV - ARRIVAL
    Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
     
  • THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
    Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

  • AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY - WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO
    Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
     
  • CLAIRIÈRES - SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
    Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
     
  • FARINELLI
    Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
     
  • A LAD'S LOVE
    Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
     
  • SMYTH: THE PRISON
    Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

  • ADÈS CONDUCTS ADÈS
    Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
     
  • SAARIAHO: GRAAL THÉÂTRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN
    Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
     
  • SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO
    José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
     
  • THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE
    Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
     
  • WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD
    Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

  • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
     
  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
    Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
     
  • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
    Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Alexander Dobson, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE
    Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
     
  • ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5
    Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

No comments: