Thursday, June 23, 2016

Gramophone Hall of Fame 2016

We have moved into a new phase of the Hall of Fame--half of the new inductees are people I have never heard of.

*** New in 2016
● Eugene ORMANDY conductor (2016-d)  ***
● Yevgeny MRAVINSKY conductor (2016-d)  ***
● Friedrich GULDA pianist (2016-d)  ***
● Gustav LEONHARDT harpsicordist and conductor (2016-d) ***
● Jon VICKERS tenor (2016-d) *** 
Trevor PINNOCK harpsicordist and conductor (2016-a)  ***
Gundula Janowitz soprano (2016-r) ***
● Dame Emma KIRBY soprano (2016-a) ***
● Anne Sophie von OTTER mezzo-soprano (2016-a) *** 
● Grigory SOKOLOV pianist (2016-a)  ***



Conductors:


● Claudio ABBADO (2012-fd)
● John BARBIROLLI (2012-fd)
Daniel BARENBOIM  (2012-fa)
● Thomas BEECHAM  (2012-fd)
● Leonard BERNSTEIN  (2012-fd)
● Karl BÖHM (2013-d)
● Pierre BOULEZ  (2012-fd)
● Adrian BOULT (2013-d)
● Benjamin BRITTEN (2014-d)
● Sergiu CELIBIDACHE (2013-d)
Riccardo CHAILLY (2014-a)
● Colin DAVIS (2013-d)
Gustavo DUDAMEL (2013-a)
● Wilhelm FURTWÄNGLER  (2012-fd)
John Eliot GARDINER  (2012-fa)
● Carlo Maria GIULINI (2013-d)
● Bernard HAITINK (2013-r)
● Nikolaus HARNONCOURT (2012-fd)
● Christopher HOGWOOD (2015-d)
Mariss JANSONS (2013-a)
● Herbert von KARAJAN  (2012-fd)
● Carlos KLEIBER  (2012-fd)
● Otto KLEMPERER  (2012-fd)
● Rafael KUBELÍK (2013-d)
● Gustav LEONHARDT harpsicordist and conductor (2016-d) ***   
James LEVINE (2013-a/r)
● Charles MACKERRAS (2013-d)
Sir Neville MARRINER (2015-a)  
Zubin MEHTA (2013-a)
Yevgeny MRAVINSKY (2016-d)  *** 
● Riccardo MUTI (2014-a)  
Eugene ORMANDY (2016-d)  ***
Sir Anthonio PAPPANO (2015-a) 
Trevor PINNOCK harpsicordist and conductor (2016-a)  ***
Simon RATTLE  (2012-fa)
● Georg SOLTI  (2012-fd)
● George SZELL (2013-d)
Michael Tilson THOMAS (2015-a) 
● Arturo TOSCANINI  (2012-fd)
● Bruno WALTER (2013-d)

Singers:


Thomas ALLEN baritone (2014-a)
● Janet BAKER mezzo-soprano (2012-fr)
Cecilia BARTOLI mezzo-soprano (2012-fa)
● Jussi BJÖRLING tenor (2012-fd)
● Montserrat CABALLÉ soprano (2013-r)
● Maria CALLAS soprano (2012-fd)
● José CARRERAS tenor (2014-semi-retired)
● Enrico CARUSO tenor (2012-fd)
● Feodor CHALIAPIN bass (2014-d)
Joyce DIDONATO mezzo-soprano (2012-fa)
Plácido DOMINGO tenor (2012-fa)
Kathleen FERRIER contralto (2015-d) 
● Dietrich FISCHER-DIESKAU baritone (2012-fd)
Renée FLEMING soprano (2013-a)
● Angela GHEORGHIU soprano (2014-a) 
Nicolai GHIAUROV bass (2014-d)
● Tito Gobbi bass-baritone (2014-d)
Thomas HAMPSON baritone (2013-a)
Marilyn HORNE mezzo-soprano (2014-r)
Hans HOTTER bass (2015-d)
Dmitri HVOROSTOVSKY baritone (2014-a)

● Gundula Janowitz soprano (2016-r) ***
● Simon KEENLYSIDE baritone (2014-a)
● Dame Emma KIRBY soprano (2016-a) ***
Anna NETREBKO soprano (2013-a)
● Birgit NILSSON soprano (2012-fd)
● Anne Sophie von OTTER mezzo-soprano (2016-a) *** 
Luciano PAVAROTTI tenor (2012-fd)
Leontyne PRICE soprano (2013-r)
Elisabeth SCHWARZKOPF soprano (2012-fd)
● Joan SUTHERLAND soprano (2012-fd)
● Renata TEBALDI soprano (2015-d)
● Kiri TE KANAWA soprano (2014-r)
Bryn TERFEL
baritone (2013-a)
● Jon VICKERS tenor (2016-d) ***
Fritz WUNDERLICH tenor (2013-d)
 

Pianists


Leif Ove ANDSNES (2013-a)
Martha ARGERICH (2012-fa)
Claudio ARRAU (2012-fd)
Vladimir ASHKENAZY (2013-a)
Daniel BARENBOIM (2012-fa)
Alfred BRENDEL (2012-fa)
Emil GILELS (2013-d)
● Glenn GOULD (2012-fd)
● Friedrich GULDA (2016-d)  ***
● Marc-André HAMELIN (2015-a)
● Angela HEWITT (2015-a)
● Vladimir HOROWITZ (2012-fd)
● Stephen HOUGH (2014-a)
● Wilhelm KEMPFF (2013-d)
Evgeny KISSIN (2014-a)
LANG LANG (2012-fa)
● Dinu LIPATTI  (2014-d)
● Radu LUPU (2014-a)
● Arturo Benedetti MICHELANGELI (2013-d)
Sir Anthonio PAPPANO (2015-a) 
Murray PERAHIA (2012-fa)
Maurizio POLLINI (2012-fa)
● Sergey RACHMANINOV (2013-d)
● Sviatoslav RICHTER (2012-fd)
● Arthur RUBINSTEIN (2012-fd)
Sir Andras SCHIFF (2015-a)
● Artur SCHNABEL (2014-d)
● Grigory SOKOLOV (2016-a)  **
● Mitsuko UCHIDA (2014-a)


String/brass/woodwind players 


Maurice ANDRÉ (trumpet)(2013-d)
● Dennis BRAIN (horn)(2012-fd)
Julian BREAM (guitar)(2013-a)
Pablo CASALS (cello)(2012-fd)
● Jacqueline DU PRÉ  (cello)(2012-fd)
James GALWAY (flute)(2013-a)
Jascha HEIFETZ (violin)2012-fd)
Heinz HOLLIGER (oboe)(2013-a)
Steven ISSERLIS (cello)(2013-a)
Yo-Yo MA (cello)(2013-a)
Wynton MARSALIS (trumpet)(2013-a)
Albrecht MAYER  (oboe)(2013-a)
Yehudi MENUHIN  (violin)(2012-fd)
Anne-Sophie MUTTER  (violin)(2013-a)
David OISTRAKH (violin)(2012-fd)
Emmanuel PAHUD (flute)(2013-a)
Itzhak PERLMAN (violin)(2012-fa)
Jean-Pierre RAMPAL (flute)(2013-d)
● Mstislav ROSTROPOVICH (cello)(2012-fd)
Jordi SAVALL (viol)(2013-a)
Andrés SEGOVIA (guitar)(2013-d)
John WILLIAMS (guitar)(2013-a)



Vocal and instrumental ensembles 


Alban Berg Quartet (string quartet)(2013-r)
● Amadeus Quartet (string quartet)(2013-r)
● Beaux Arts Trio (piano trio)(2012-fr)
● The King's Singers (vocal ensemble)(2013-a)
● Takács Quartet (string quartet)(2012-fa)
● The Tallis Scholars (vocal ensemble)(2013-a)


Producers/engineers/record label executives 




● Emile BERLINER, inventor, founder (2014-d)
● Bernard COUTAZ, founder (2013-d)
● John CULSHAW, producer (2012-fd)
● C Robert FINE, inventor (2014-d)
● Fred GAISBERG, producer (2013-d)
Klaus HEYMANN, founder, producer (2013-a)
● Alain LANCERON, executive (2014-a)
● Walter LEGGE, producer (2012-fd)
● Edward LEWIS, executive (2014-d)
● Goddard LIEBERSON, executive (2013-d)
● Richard MOHR, producer (2014-d)
● Ted PERRY, executive (2012-fd)
● Kenneth WILKINSON, engineer (2013-d)


key--f=founding, a=active, r=retired, d=dead

This is the Gramophone Hall of Fame list with this years entries added.  Still no Kirsten Flagstad.  Also no Alicia de Larrocha, a favorite pianist.

No comments: