Tuesday, January 09, 2018

Classical Grammy Nominations 2018

The Grammys will be awarded January 28, 2018

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance
(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)
• Concertos For Orchestra
      Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches
      Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 5
      Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio
      Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Best Opera Recording
(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)
• Berg: Lulu
      Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
• Berg: Wozzeck
      Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf & Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)
• Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles
      Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
• Handel: Ottone
      George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)
• Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
      Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Andrei Serov; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
(Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.)
• Bryars: The Fifth Century
      Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
• Handel: Messiah
      Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
• Mansurian: Requiem
      Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
• Music Of The Spheres
      Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
• Tyberg: Masses
      Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
(For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)
• Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
      Arcangelo
• Death & The Maiden
      Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
• Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert
      Stile Antico
• Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann
      Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
• Martha Argerich & Friends - Live From Lugano 2016
      Martha Argerich & Various Artists
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)
• Bach: The French Suites
      Murray Perahia
• Haydn: Cello Concertos
      Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
• Levina: The Piano Concertos
      Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
• Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2
      Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
• Transcendental
      Daniil Trifonov
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
(Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.)
• Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
      Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
• Crazy Girl Crazy - Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio
      Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
• Gods & Monsters
      Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
• In War & Peace - Harmony Through Music
      Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
• Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
      Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)
Best Classical Compendium
(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)
• Barbara
      Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
• Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto
      Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
• Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir
      Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
• Les Routes De L'Esclavage
      Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
• Mademoiselle: Première Audience - Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger
      Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)
• Concerto For Orchestra
      Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
      Track from: Concertos For Orchestra
• Picture Studies
      Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
      Track from: Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
• Requiem
      Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
• Songs Of Solitude
      Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
      Track from: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
• Viola Concerto
      Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
      Track from: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

No comments: