Sunday, January 28, 2018

Classical Grammy Winners and Nominations 2018

The Grammys were awarded today, January 28, 2018.  The usual standard of awarding to modern repertoire was followed.  Barbara Hannigan, Daniel Trifonov, Jennifer Higdon


Best Orchestral Performance

(Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.)
• Concertos For Orchestra
      Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches
      Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente
      Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 5
      Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio  WINNER
      Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)  

Best Opera Recording

(Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.)
• Berg: Lulu
      Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
Berg: Wozzeck   WINNER
      Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf & Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children's Chorus)  
• Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles
      Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
• Handel: Ottone
      George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D'Oro)
• Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel
      Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Andrei Serov; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

(Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.)
Bryars: The Fifth Century  WINNER
      Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
• Handel: Messiah
      Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
• Mansurian: Requiem
      Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
• Music Of The Spheres
      Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
• Tyberg: Masses
      Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

(For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.)
• Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1
Death & The Maiden   WINNER
      Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
• Divine Theatre - Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert
      Stile Antico
• Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann
      Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
• Martha Argerich & Friends - Live From Lugano 2016
      Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

(Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.)
• Bach: The French Suites
      Murray Perahia
• Haydn: Cello Concertos
      Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
• Levina: The Piano Concertos
      Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
• Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2
      Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
Transcendental (Franz Liszt Etudes)  WINNER
      Daniel Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

(Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.)
• Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas
      Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
Crazy Girl Crazy - Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio  WINNER
      Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
• Gods & Monsters
      Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
• In War & Peace - Harmony Through Music
      Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
• Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift
      Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium

(Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.)
• Barbara
      Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto  WINNER
      Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
• Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir
      Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
• Les Routes De L'Esclavage
      Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
• Mademoiselle: Première Audience - Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger
      Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

(A Composer's Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.)
• Concerto For Orchestra
      Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
      Track from: Concertos For Orchestra
• Picture Studies
      Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
      Track from: Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies
• Requiem
      Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
• Songs Of Solitude
      Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
      Track from: Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs
• Viola Concerto   WINNER
      Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
      Track from: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto

No comments: